您好!歡迎來到上海成人教育網!
本站為上海成人高考考生提供報考指導服務的民間交流網站,注:網站信息僅供學習交流使用,官方信息以上海市教育考試院www.shmeea.edu.cn為準。

2019年成人高考《專升本-英語》詞匯與語法練習 (3)

2020-01-05
來源:

點擊: 18

2018成人高考專升本《英語》詞匯與語法練習及答案(6)


一、語音知識

第1題 選出下列選項中劃線部分讀音不同的選項(  )

A.mental B.metal C.total D.metallic

答案:D

第2題 選出下列選項中劃線部分讀音不同的選項(  )

A.thanks  B.pills  C.news  D.films

答案:B

第3題 選出下列選項中劃線部分讀音不同的選項(  )

A.elction  B.pronuciation  C.question  D.operation

答案:C

第4題 選出下列選項中劃線部分讀音不同的選項(  )

A.dear B.heart C.ear D.tear

答案:B

第5題 選出下列選項中劃線部分讀音不同的選項(  )

A.manage B.matter C.madam D.many

答案:D

二、詞匯與語法知識(15 points)

第6題 Johnson,my father’s younger brother,will not be at the picnic, __________to the family’S disappointment.

A.more B.much C.too much D.much more

答案:B

第7題 The burglar was caught__________.

A.while he left the house B.when he was left the house

C.as he was leaving the house D.as soon as he was leaving the house

答案:C

第8題 “Look,your wife has just come in.”“______”

A.So she did B.So did she C.So has she D.So she has

答案:D

第9題 Government officials should always__________in mind the pople’s needs.

A.carry B.take C.train D.bear

答案:D

第10題 I'like to take__________of this opportunity to thank you all for your coopera-tion.

A.profitl B.benefit C.advantage D.interest

答案:C

第11題 It is quite necessary for a teacher to have good manners and__________ knowledge.

A.extensive B.expensive C.intensive D.expressive

答案:A

第12題  Susan wants to know whether the measures have been agreed__________.

A.to B.with C.over D.on

答案:D

第13題 Would you please tell me__________to do next?

A.how B.what C.which D.whatever

答案:B

第14題 We should look__________the matter before we reach a conclusion.

A.into B.for C.to D.at

答案:A

第15題 Every officer and every soldier__________obey the rules.

A.had to B.have to C.has to D.must have to

答案:C

第16題 She’S fainted.Throw some water on her face and she may soon__________.

A.come around B.come again C.come back D.come on

答案:A

第17題 Having been found guilty,the man was given a severe__________by the judge。

A.crisis B.crime C.sentence D.service

答案:C

第18題 __________the sun is the central body of the solar system so the nucleus is the core of the atom.

A.When B.If C.Now that   D.Just as

答案:D

第19題 The sports team of our province won__________they did at the last National Games.

A.twice as many gold medals as B.as many twice gold medals as

C.as many as twice gold medals D.twice many gold medals than

答案:A

第20題 The Speech was not interesting.Most of the people present began to move about __________

A.impatient B.impatiently C.impatience D.patiently

答案:B

四、閱讀理解

根據以下內容,回答下面試題。

Passage One

There has been, in history, a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived to tell the tale. The man's name is James Bartley. The records to prove his unusual experience are in the British Admiralty.

Bartley was making his first trip on the whaling ship Star of the East. Suddenly the lookout sighted a huge sperm whale. The whalers knew it was a huge whale by the size of the spray it blew into the air. They lowered their small boats. James Bartley was in the first longboat. The men rowed until they were close to the whale. A harpoon was thrown and it found its mark. It sank into the whale's flesh. The maddened beast crashed into the boat, snapping its tail at the men and the wreckage of their boats. When the survivors were picked up, James Bartley was missing.

Shortly before sunset, the whale was finally captured. The sailors tied the whale's dead body to the side of the ship. Because of the hot weather it was important that they cut up the whale right away. Otherwise, the meat would begin to rot and oil would begin to spoil. When they got to the stomach, they felt something moving about wildly. They thought it would be a big fish still alive inside. But when they opened the stomach they found James Bartley. After this trip, Bartley settled in England, and never returned to sea.

第36題 This passage is mainly about__________.

A.how to hunt whales for their oil and meat

B.The hard and dangerous lives that whalers had to live

C.The duties of each man on a whaling ship

D.a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived

答案:D

第37題 The sailors knew that something was in the whale's stomach because__________.

A.they could feel it moving about wildly

B.The whale seemed very heavy

C.The whale was swelling at one spot

D.The captain heard Bartley yelling for help

答案:A

第38題 James Barfley probably never went to sea again because__________.

A.he wanted different kinds of adventures

B.of fright and shock

C.he was crippled by the whale

D.he often got seasick

答案:B

第39題 The author, in telling James Bartley's story, informs us by__________.

A.narrating the plain facts

B.referring to whaling in general

C.comparing whaling to other fishing

D.dramatically telling what happened

答案:D

根據以下內容,回答下面試題。

Passage Two

In ancient times wealth was measured and exchanged in things that could be touched: food ,tools, and previous metals and stones. Then the barter system was replaced by coins, which still had real value since they were pieces of rare metal. Coins were followed by fiat money, paper notes that have value only because everyone agrees to accept them.

Today electronic monetary systems are gradually being introduced that will transform money into even less tangible forms,reducing it to a series of 'bits and bytes' ,or units of computerized information, going between machines at the speed of light. Already, electronic fund transfer allows money to be instantly sent and received by different banks, companies, and countries through computers and telecommunications devices.

第40題 According to the passage, which of the following was the earliest kind of exchange of wealth?

A.Bartered goods. B.Fiat money

C.Coin currency D.Intangible forms

答案:A

第41題 The author mentions food,tools and precious metals and stones together because they are all__________.

A.useful items B.articles of value

C.difficult things to obtain D.material objects

答案:D

第42題 According to the passage, coins once had real value currency because they__________.

A.represented a great improvement over barter

B.permitted easy transportation of wealth

C.were made of precious metals

D.could become collector's items

答案:C

第43題 Which of the following statements about computerized monetary systems is NOT supported by the passage?

A.They promote international trade.

B.The allow very rapid money transfers.

C.They are still limited to small transactions

D.They are dependent on good telecommunications systems.

答案:C

根據以下內容,回答下面試題。

Passage Three

Alaska, which was called Russian America before it was sold to U. S. A. ,joined the union as the forty-ninth state in 1959.

Alaska is now the largest of all the 50 states of the U. S..

It was in 1867 that President A. Johnson's Secretary of State(國務卿) ,Seward bought Alaska from the Russians at a cost of 7.2 million. The buying of the huge northern land mass seemed at first something foolishly done. Not only was Alaska difficult to reach, but it was also hard to bye in, and it appeared to have no importance in time of war. Besides, there are volcanoes there as Alaska hes on the Pacific' ring of fire'. In Alaska large treeless areas are covered with snow all the year. For these reasons the buying of Alaska was called 'Seward's Fooly' at that time.

However, in 1896 gold was found in Alaska, and people poured tin to the land quickly. Since then other important natural resources were discovered, including oil. Soon people changed their thinking about 'Seward's Fooly'. But most people visit Alaska in order to see the endless beauty of nature that the northern land discloses to them. For instance, there are a- bout 11,000 islands in Alaska. And in a certain area of Alaska the sun does not set for 82 days

every year.

第44題 Alaska belonged to__________before 1867.

A.Russia B.America C.Canada D.Japan

答案:A

第45題 The buying of Alaska was first called__________.

A.a foolish thing B.Seward's Fooly

C.Johnson's Fooly D.President's Foolishness

答案:B

第46題 Volcanoes__________in Alaska as__________.

A.are not found ;large parts of the land is covered with snow

B.are not found ;it is at the northern top of America

C.are found; it is on the Pacific' ring of fire'

D.are found;there are so many islands

答案:C

第47題 Tourists came to Alaska to__________.

A.study its importance in war B.study its volcanoes

C.enjoy its freezing weather D.enjoy its beauty of nature

答案:C

?


63K
點個贊
  • 點擊掃描